CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 838988

Mr. Paul L. Greenlee
John A. Steer Co.
28 South Second Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of furniture fittings from Italy.

Dear Mr. Greenlee:

In your letter dated March 29, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cliffside Industries of Lititz, PA.

The items are a polished brass furniture knob and a nickel plated chrome furniture handle.

The applicable subheading for the knob and handle will be 8302.42.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fittings not of iron, steel, aluminum, or of zinc suitable for furniture. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport